Header

Chocolate Collective Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy and any documents it references, inform you how we collect and use the personal information (“Personal Data”) you provide in doing business with Chocolate Collective, its associates the services it provides.

Chocolate Collective knows how much you care about the way your Personal Data is used. We are committed to protecting the integrity and confidentiality of your information and act in a careful, sensible manner in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We appreciate the trust you place in us.

Personal Data does not include information such as data, messages, text, graphics, images, photos, video, sounds, profiles, works of authorship and any other materials that have been posted on to our web site.

We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice. It is therefore important that you regularly review this privacy policy to ensure you are updated as to any changes.

Who controls the Personal Data that is collected?

All Personal Data collected by this website is in the control of Chocolate Collective. In the event that Chocolate Collective or its trading names and brands were subject to a change of ownership, the control and permissions that you have granted us with regard to your Personal Data would be transferred to the new owner.

All Personal Data collected by associates’ websites is in the control of those associates.

How is Personal Data collected?

When submitting a form on this website, the submitted data is sent to us. We use this data to accept your booking and to contact you in relation to your booking or your enquiry. Access to data we collect is limited to the members of our staff who require that data to perform their duties.

Do we share Personal Data?

We will not share your Personal Data with third parties without having obtained your permission. We will only disclose your personal information, without your permission or notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith believe that such action is necessary to:

  • Conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on us.
  • Protect and defend our lawful rights and property.
  • Act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of our customers and the public.
Do we monitor and/or record communications?

We do retain copies of emails, booking notifications and Paypal transactions in order to administer and control our Workshops and Parties and for business administration and accounting purposes.

We do not monitor or record your telephone calls but we may at some time in the future in accordance with UK law, and in particular for business purposes, such as for quality control and training, and in order to prevent or detect crime.

Contact Information

We welcome your comments regarding this privacy policy, please use the Contact Us page link.